Compliance
[…] • Attempting to collect or sue on time-barred debts without clear disclosure violates both state law and federal regulations, such as the FDCPA.
  • Regular compliance checks, accurate recordkeeping, and awareness of legal updates are essential to protect agencies from liability and ensure ethical collections.

What Is the Statute of Limitations on Debt in Virginia?

The statute of limitations defines how long a credit-issuing company or collection agency has to file a lawsuit to recover an unpaid debt. In Virginia, this time limit is outlined in Virginia Code §8.01-246, which sets specific deadlines based on the type of agreement—whether written, oral, or open-ended, such as a credit card agreement.

According to Code of Virginia §8.01-246(2):

“Subject to the provisions of § 8.01-243 regarding injuries to person and property and of § 8.01-245 regarding the application of limitations to fiduciaries, and their bonds, actions founded upon a contract, other than actions on a judgment or decree, shall be brought within the following number of years next after the cause of action shall have accrued:

....... 2. In actions on any contract that is not otherwise specified and that is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, within five years, whether such writing be under seal or not."

In simple terms, this section means that if a contract is in writing and signed by the person responsible for the debt, the creditor has five years from the date the debt became due to file a lawsuit.